Get started12 Central Wall Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 9PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£367/sq ft) was about 68.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £288,000 in June 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Central Wall Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 24 years.
£288,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 24 years.
12 Central Wall Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,945
Street avg £3,324
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mornington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

22 June 2023Most recent
£288,000
+80.0%over 18 years30 July 2004
£160,000
+63.3%over 2 years20 September 2001
£98,000
+48.5%over 1 year29 October 1999
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 9PQ: £322,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SS8 9SD
Closest school
0.5 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School and Nursery. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.