Get started7 Castle View Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 9FB). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1752 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 61). The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since December 2010, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £530,000 sits 65.6% above the 2010 sale of £320,000.
7 Castle View Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Nov 2019
7 Castle View Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£530,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£320,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 7 Castle View Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,966
Street avg £2,524
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 171 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

7 December 2010Most recent
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 9FB: £448,000 (2022–2012).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.5 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
SS8 9FB
Castle View School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Winter Gardens Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB