Get started32 Hassell Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 8JY). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £295,000 is 11.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£524/sq ft) was about 148.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (81 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold January 2022 for £265,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 32 Hassell Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 23 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 23 years.
32 Hassell Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,638
Street avg £3,017
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lappmark Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 January 2022Most recent
£265,000
+64.6%over 6 years31 March 2015
£161,000
+19.3%over 9 years24 March 2006
£135,000
+214.0%over 7 years26 February 1999
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 8JY: £253,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
SS8 8BE
Closest school
0.6 km
Leigh Beck Infant School and Nursery Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.