Get started31 Hassell Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 8JY). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 sits 54.4% above the 2016 sale of £180,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 56.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (81 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in February 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
31 Hassell Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 21 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 21 years.
On co₂ emissions, 31 Hassell Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,750
Street avg £3,227
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lappmark Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 February 2016Most recent
£180,000
+42.9%over 4 years9 September 2011
£126,000
+31.9%over 9 years29 August 2002
£95,500
+158.1%over 7 years2 June 1995
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 8JY: £260,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
SS8 8BE
Closest school
0.6 km
Leigh Beck Infant School and Nursery Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.