Get started3 Byron Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 8AP). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £326,000 is 36.3% above the 2016 sale price. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 10 years ago, in July 2016. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Garage conversion including single storey rear/side extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 16 years.
£239,200
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 3 Byron Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,147
Street avg £3,193
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
May Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Demolition of existing conservatory, construction of single storey side/rear extension, garage conversion, fenestration alterations and construction of a new outbuilding/shed
18 July 2016Most recent
£239,200
+44.1%over 10 years26 May 2006
£166,000
+127.4%over 6 years13 April 2000
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 8AP: £315,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SS8 8EF
Closest school
0.4 km
Castle View School. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.