Get started5 Byron Close is a semi-detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 8AP). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£395/sq ft) was about 48.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £315,000 in October 2024.
Price for 5 Byron Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 27 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 5 Byron Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,257
Street avg £2,971
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
May Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

14 October 2024Most recent
£315,000
+25.5%over 4 years21 October 2019
£251,000
+2.4%over 2 years30 January 2017
£245,000
+55.1%over 10 years7 July 2006
£158,000
+154.9%over 8 years23 January 1998
£61,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 8AP: £270,000 (2022–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SS8 8ER
Closest school
0.4 km
Castle View School. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.