Get started7b is a detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 7RG). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2012) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in April 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £361,000 sits 77% above the 2008 sale of £204,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 25.7% below the postcode norm.
7b ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jul 2022
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£204,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 7b runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,125
Street avg £3,575
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Normans Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

25 April 2008Most recent
£204,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 7RG: £280,500 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SS8 7RG
Closest school
0.5 km
Castle View School. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB