Get started3 Chapman Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 7QS). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1146 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since December 2010, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £362,000 sits 74.9% above the 2010 sale of £207,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 41.7% below the postcode norm. At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
3 Chapman Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Sept 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 13 years.
£207,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 13 years.
3 Chapman Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,944
Street avg £3,778
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

9 December 2010Most recent
£207,000
+9.0%over 7 years27 June 2003
£189,995
+115.9%over 3 years14 September 1999
£88,000
+25.7%over 2 years20 June 1997
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 7QS: £290,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SS8 7QT
Leigh Beck — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Leigh Beck Infant School and Nursery Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.