Get started28b is a one-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 7QS). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 379 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 14.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£528/sq ft) was about 103.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 35 m² it sits well below the postcode median (73 m² across 32 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold December 2018 for £200,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
28b's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jan 2020
28b has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 20 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 20 years.
28b outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,685
Street avg £3,644
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

13 December 2018Most recent
£200,000
+53.8%over 8 years1 April 2010
£130,000
-3.7%over 3 years17 November 2006
£134,995
+164.7%over 7 years29 January 1999
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 7QS: £290,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SS8 7DG
Leigh Beck — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Leigh Beck Infant School and Nursery Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.