Get started24 Casino Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Canvey Island (SS8 7GJ). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. At 47 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (47–77 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2012. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity.
A recent sale: £140,000 in March 2025. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 15.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 76% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 47 m² it's 27.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 23 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
24 Casino Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£140,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 24 Casino Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,979
Street avg £1,797
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2025Most recent
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 7GJ: £110,000 (2023–2012).
20 Casino Court Furtherwick Close Canvey Island
Sold Feb 2023
18 Casino Court Furtherwick Close Canvey Island
Sold Sept 2012
21 Casino Court Furtherwick Close Canvey Island
Sold Sept 2012
10 Casino Court Furtherwick Close Canvey Island
Sold Sept 2012
19 Casino Court Furtherwick Close Canvey Island
Sold Sept 2012
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SS8 7DG
Casino — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Lubbins Park Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB