Get started4a is a detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 7EB). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £365,000 is 33.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£309/sq ft) was about 46.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in June 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
4a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Oct 2024
4a has an approved extension on the planning record.
Conservatory
Price for 4a has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 19 years.
£272,500
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 4a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,323
Street avg £2,904
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Normans Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

21 June 2017Most recent
£272,500
+4.8%17 February 2017
£260,000
+188.9%over 17 years12 November 1999
£89,995
+38.5%over 1 year11 June 1998
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 7EB: £305,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
SS8 7RW
Closest school
0.3 km
Castle View School. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.