Get started3 Ash Road is a semi-detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 7EA). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1344 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £392,000 sits 77.4% above the 2011 sale of £221,000. 15 years since the last transfer (June 2011).
3 Ash Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Feb 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 16 years.
£221,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 3 Ash Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,770
Street avg £2,664
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Parkway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

22 June 2011Most recent
£221,000
+211.3%over 15 years31 October 1995
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 7EA: £370,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Castle View School. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB