Get started35 Atherstone Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 7DD). It has a recorded floor area of 214 m² (around 2303 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (July 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 214 m² the property is well over the postcode median (109 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 19.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £620,000 in January 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2000.
35 Atherstone Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
?
Latest sale on 35 Atherstone Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£677,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£620,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 35 Atherstone Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,897
Street avg £3,064
Floor Area
214 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 January 2022Most recent
£620,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 7DD: £337,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
SS8 7EL
Casino — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Lubbins Park Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB