Get started5 Azalea Mews is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Canvey Island (SS8 0HU). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 814 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £353,000 is 21.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 75.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £290,000 in August 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Azalea Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Feb 2021
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£353,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 18 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 5 Azalea Mews runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,835
Street avg £3,247
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

24 August 2020Most recent
£290,000
+38.1%over 6 years1 August 2014
£209,995
+18.0%over 8 years17 January 2006
£178,000
+20.7%over 3 years27 August 2002
£147,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0HU: £285,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
SS8 0HU
Jasmine Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
William Read Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.