Get started16 Azalea Mews is an end-of-terrace house in Canvey Island (SS8 0HU). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 997 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 sits 90.2% above the 2011 sale of £174,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 25.6% below the postcode norm. At 93 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
16 Azalea Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Sept 2020
16 Azalea Mews saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 9 years.
£174,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 9 years.
16 Azalea Mews outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,879
Street avg £3,492
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

4 February 2011Most recent
£174,000
-1.7%over 5 years21 November 2005
£177,000
+4.1%over 2 years15 October 2003
£169,995
+21.7%over 1 year28 June 2002
£139,650
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0HU: £290,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
SS8 0DN
Jasmine Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
William Read Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.