Get started10 Craven Avenue is a semi-detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 0DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 922 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £316,000 sits 97.5% above the 2012 sale of £160,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 20.1% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in June 2012.
10 Craven Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Feb 2022
Hip To Gable Roof Extension With Rear Dormer And Roof Lights To Front.
10 Craven Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£160,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
10 Craven Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,868
Street avg £3,114
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Jones Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Front Dormers And Hip To Gable End Roof Extensions To 8 And 10 Craven Avenue With Rear Dormer To No. 10 Craven Avenue.
21 June 2012Most recent
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0DJ: £300,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
William Read Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB