Get started12a is a four-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 0BP). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1090 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £378,000 sits 60.2% above the 2011 sale of £236,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 15.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Oct 2019
12a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£378,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 13 years.
£236,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 13 years.
Price per m²
£2,330
Street avg £2,566
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rose Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

28 June 2011Most recent
£236,000
+2.6%over 1 year30 April 2010
£230,000
+101.8%over 10 years9 December 1999
£114,000
+26.7%over 1 year30 November 1998
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0BP: £375,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
SS8 0AF
Closest school
0.3 km
William Read Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.