Get started14a is a three-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 0BP). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 83.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £375,000 in April 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14a has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 20 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 20 years.
14a outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,676
Street avg £2,502
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rose Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 April 2022Most recent
£375,000
+50.0%over 6 years4 September 2015
£249,995
+26.3%over 6 years8 July 2009
£198,000
-13.9%over 1 year23 July 2007
£230,000
+130.0%over 5 years29 May 2002
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0BP: £416,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
SS8 0HU
Closest school
0.3 km
William Read Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.