Get started6 Sylvan Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 0BG). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £306,000 is 27.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 65.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £240,000 in January 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 6 Sylvan Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 24 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 6 Sylvan Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,474
Street avg £2,117
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

27 January 2020Most recent
£240,000
+33.3%over 15 years14 October 2004
£179,995
+91.5%over 4 years15 September 2000
£94,000
+108.9%over 4 years21 June 1996
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0BG: £235,000 (2021–2005).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SS8 0NS
Grafton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Lubbins Park Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.