Get started11 Thorp Leas is a four-bedroom detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 0BA). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1578 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £453,000 is 13.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 35.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £400,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
11 Thorp Leas's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Mar 2022
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£453,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£400,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 11 Thorp Leas runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,729
Street avg £2,650
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

29 April 2021Most recent
£400,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0BA: £440,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
SS8 0EE
Grafton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Lubbins Park Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB