Get started6 Thorp Leas is a detached house in Canvey Island (SS8 0BA). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £492,000 is 24.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 37.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £395,000 in March 2020.
6 Thorp Leas sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
6 Thorp Leas changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£492,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.2% per year over 1 year.
£395,000
Growth on file: -1.2% per year over 1 year.
On co₂ emissions, 6 Thorp Leas runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,724
Street avg £2,651
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

26 March 2020Most recent
£395,000
-1.3%2 December 2019
£400,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS8 0BA: £440,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
SS8 0LA
Grafton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Lubbins Park Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB