Get started75a is a two-bedroom detached house in Hadleigh, Benfleet, Benfleet (SS7 2ES). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £492,000 is 31.9% above the 2015 sale price. At 133 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in December 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 May 2025
75a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£492,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 16 years.
£373,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 75a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,805
Street avg £4,063
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

15 December 2015Most recent
£373,000
+193.7%over 16 years12 October 1999
£127,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 2ES: £440,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
SS7 2ST
Buxton Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Hadleigh Infant and Nursery School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB