Get started71 Woodfield Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hadleigh, Benfleet, Benfleet (SS7 2ES). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 884 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £423,000 sits 69.2% above the 2014 sale of £250,000. 11 years since the last transfer (December 2014). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
71 Woodfield Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Oct 2020
71 Woodfield Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Construction of single storey side and rear extension
71 Woodfield Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£423,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 11 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 11 years.
71 Woodfield Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,045
Street avg £4,039
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Construction of single storey side/rear extension
19 December 2014Most recent
£250,000
+72.4%over 10 years5 March 2004
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 2ES: £440,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
SS7 2ST
Buxton Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Hadleigh Infant and Nursery School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB