Get started100 Woodfield Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Hadleigh, Benfleet, Benfleet (SS7 2ES). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2016 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
At 118 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in January 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Today's modelled estimate of £526,000 is 46.1% above the 2017 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
100 Woodfield Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and decking
100 Woodfield Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£526,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£360,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£3,051
Street avg £4,038
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2017Most recent
£360,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS7 2ES: £440,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
SS7 2JB
Buxton Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Hadleigh Infant and Nursery School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB