Get started90 Buckingham Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hockley (SS5 4UE). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in November 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£530/sq ft) was about 136.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £365,000 — fresh data. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (96 m² across 30 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Price for 90 Buckingham Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£366,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 27 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 90 Buckingham Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,703
Street avg £3,206
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
SEETEC — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 August 2025Most recent
£365,000
+12.3%over 3 years20 December 2021
£325,000
+26.0%over 5 years26 August 2016
£258,000
+244.0%over 17 years8 January 1999
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4UE: £326,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SS5 4XH
Closest school
0.3 km
Lift Hockley. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.