Get started64 Buckingham Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hockley (SS5 4UE). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£474/sq ft) was about 102.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £326,500 — fresh data. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (96 m² across 30 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
64 Buckingham Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 28 years.
£326,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 28 years.
64 Buckingham Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£5,102
Street avg £3,234
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
SEETEC — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

29 May 2025Most recent
£326,500
+422.4%over 27 years31 October 1997
£62,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4UE: £350,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SS5 4XF
Closest school
0.3 km
Lift Hockley. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB