Get started48 Buckingham Road is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hockley (SS5 4UE). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 41 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (41–181 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£606/sq ft) was about 170.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 41 m² it sits well below the postcode median (96 m² across 30 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold September 2023 for £267,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
48 Buckingham Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 24 years.
£267,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 48 Buckingham Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,524
Street avg £2,934
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
SEETEC — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 September 2023Most recent
£267,500
+87.7%over 8 years12 December 2014
£142,500
+11.3%over 2 years7 December 2012
£128,000
+3.2%over 7 years14 September 2005
£124,000
+115.7%over 4 years20 October 2000
£57,500
+15.0%over 1 year21 July 1999
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4UE: £350,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
SS5 4XF
Closest school
0.3 km
Lift Hockley. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.