Get started23 Chatsworth Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hockley (SS5 4UB). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £340,000 is 23.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£426/sq ft) was about 102.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Nov 2025
23 Chatsworth Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 21 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 21 years.
Price per m²
£4,583
Street avg £3,847
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
SEETEC — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

4 July 2016Most recent
£275,000
+34.1%over 3 years17 December 2012
£205,000
+20.6%over 9 years10 November 2003
£170,000
+122.2%over 6 years11 July 1997
£76,500
+31.9%over 1 year25 August 1995
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4UB: £305,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SS5 4UD
Closest school
0.4 km
Lift Hockley. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.