Get started2 Chatsworth Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hockley (SS5 4UB). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 763 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £350,000 sits 59.8% above the 2011 sale of £219,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 36.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in August 2011. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Chatsworth Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 May 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 12 years.
£219,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 12 years.
On years held, 2 Chatsworth Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,090
Street avg £3,962
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
SEETEC — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 August 2011Most recent
£219,000
+7.1%over 1 year2 September 2009
£204,500
+22.5%over 6 years7 March 2003
£167,000
+53.2%over 2 years22 February 2001
£109,000
+29.8%over 1 year6 August 1999
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4UB: £305,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SS5 4XH
Closest school
0.4 km
Lift Hockley. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.