Get started15 Chatsworth Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hockley (SS5 4UB). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £308,000 is 43.9% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 68.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (June 2014). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 54 m² it's 15.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 13 EPCs). 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Price for 15 Chatsworth Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 19 years.
£214,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 15 Chatsworth Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,963
Street avg £3,895
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
SEETEC — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 June 2014Most recent
£214,000
+18.9%over 7 years17 July 2006
£180,000
+60.0%over 4 years31 May 2002
£112,500
+73.1%over 3 years15 July 1998
£65,000
+32.7%over 2 years25 October 1995
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4UB: £305,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SS5 4UL
Closest school
0.4 km
Lift Hockley. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.