Get started29 Christmas Tree Crescent is a three-bedroom detached house in Hawkwell, Hockley, Hockley (SS5 4FN). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft). The latest certificate (October 2015) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £503,000 is 10.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£436/sq ft) was about 30.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 97 m² it's 26% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (131 m² median across 33 EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £455,000.
29 Christmas Tree Crescent's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Oct 2025
29 Christmas Tree Crescent saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£503,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 5 years.
£455,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 5 years.
Price per m² for 29 Christmas Tree Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,691
Street avg £3,674
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 139 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

23 October 2020Most recent
£455,000
+11.0%over 2 years29 January 2018
£410,000
+12.3%over 2 years18 December 2015
£364,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4FN: £565,000 (2024–2021).
63 Christmas Tree Crescent Hawkwell Hockley
Sold Jul 2024
35 Christmas Tree Crescent Hawkwell Hockley
Sold Jun 2023
75 Christmas Tree Crescent Hawkwell Hockley
Sold Aug 2022
31 Christmas Tree Crescent Hawkwell Hockley
Sold Jun 2021
15 Christmas Tree Crescent Hawkwell Hockley
Sold Dec 2020
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 9 years
SS5 4UB
Ironwell Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Lift Westerings. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.