Get started19 Christmas Tree Crescent is a five-bedroom detached house in Hawkwell, Hockley, Hockley (SS5 4FN). It has a recorded floor area of 209 m² (around 2250 sq ft). The latest certificate (March 2016) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £790,000 is 16.2% above the 2019 sale price. At 209 m² the property is well over the postcode median (131 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £680,000 in April 2019.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Mar 2026
19 Christmas Tree Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£790,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 3 years.
£680,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 3 years.
19 Christmas Tree Crescent outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,254
Street avg £3,727
Floor Area
209 m²
Street avg 136 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

12 April 2019Most recent
£680,000
+13.3%over 2 years29 April 2016
£600,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4FN: £565,000 (2024–2021).
63 Christmas Tree Crescent Hawkwell Hockley
Sold Jul 2024
35 Christmas Tree Crescent Hawkwell Hockley
Sold Jun 2023
75 Christmas Tree Crescent Hawkwell Hockley
Sold Aug 2022
31 Christmas Tree Crescent Hawkwell Hockley
Sold Jun 2021
15 Christmas Tree Crescent Hawkwell Hockley
Sold Dec 2020
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 9 years
SS5 4FY
Ironwell Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Lift Westerings. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.