Get started191 Main Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hawkwell, Hockley, Hockley (SS5 4EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £384,000 is 29.8% above the 2017 sale price. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2012. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). On the market in January 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
191 Main Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Aug 2022
Hip To Gable Roof Alterations, Loft Conversion, Insert Rear Facing Dormer And Roof Lights To Front
£384,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 4 years.
£295,750
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 4 years.
EPC Rating for 191 Main Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,081
Street avg £3,548
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hillside Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

30 January 2017Most recent
£295,750
+23.2%over 3 years15 July 2013
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4EJ: £375,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
SS5 4RE
Closest school
0.7 km
Lift Westerings. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB