Get started179 Main Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Hawkwell, Hockley, Hockley (SS5 4EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 198 m² (around 2131 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£347/sq ft) was about 30.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 198 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £740,000 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
179 Main Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 179 Main Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£750,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 26 years.
£740,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 179 Main Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,737
Street avg £3,466
Floor Area
198 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hillside Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

12 September 2022Most recent
£740,000
+66.3%over 14 years22 January 2008
£445,000
+19.8%over 3 years3 March 2004
£371,500
+214.8%over 7 years28 March 1996
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4EJ: £370,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
SS5 4FE
Closest school
0.7 km
Lift Westerings. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.