Get started193 Main Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Hawkwell, Hockley, Hockley (SS5 4EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £505,000 is 25.9% above the 2020 sale price. At 137 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2020 for £401,000.
193 Main Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single Storey Flat Roofed Rear Extension
193 Main Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2005.
£505,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 16 years.
£401,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 193 Main Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,927
Street avg £3,567
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hillside Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Householder Prior Approval for Single Storey Rear Extension. Projection 6.0m from Original Rear Wall, Eaves Height 3.0m, Maximum Height 4.0m
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 September 2020Most recent
£401,000
+133.1%over 15 years11 February 2005
£172,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4EJ: £370,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
SS5 4UZ
Closest school
0.7 km
Lift Westerings. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB