Get started236 Main Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hawkwell, Hockley, Hockley (SS5 4EG). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 76.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £390,000 in October 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 236 Main Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£422,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 30 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 30 years.
236 Main Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,194
Street avg £3,442
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 173 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Hillside Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 October 2024Most recent
£390,000
+22.4%over 5 years31 May 2019
£318,500
+48.1%over 6 years15 February 2013
£215,000
+4.9%over 6 years26 September 2006
£205,000
+74.5%over 5 years27 September 2000
£117,500
+44.3%over 2 years22 July 1998
£81,450
+38.1%over 3 years30 March 1995
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4EG: £650,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
SS5 4RE
Closest school
0.7 km
Lift Westerings. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.