Get started228 Main Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Hawkwell, Hockley, Hockley (SS5 4EG). It has a recorded floor area of 253 m² (around 2723 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £750,000 is 11.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 20.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 253 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £670,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
228 Main Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 228 Main Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£750,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 8 years.
£670,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², 228 Main Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,648
Street avg £3,751
Floor Area
253 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Hillside Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 March 2021Most recent
£670,000
+67.5%over 7 years24 May 2013
£400,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4EG: £475,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
SS5 4FY
Closest school
0.7 km
Lift Westerings. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB