Get started238 Main Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Hawkwell, Hockley, Hockley (SS5 4EG). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£403/sq ft) was about 101.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 150 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold August 2023 for £650,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and new patio
Price for 238 Main Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£647,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 26 years.
£650,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 238 Main Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,333
Street avg £3,414
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Hillside Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 August 2023Most recent
£650,000
+36.8%over 7 years10 November 2015
£475,000
+251.9%over 18 years31 July 1997
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4EG: £475,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
SS5 4PS
Closest school
0.7 km
Lift Westerings. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.