Get started5 Spa Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hockley (SS5 4AY). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 865 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 sits 58% above the 2014 sale of £209,500. At 80 m² it's 24% larger than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 8 EPCs). 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Last sold in January 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
5 Spa Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Aug 2020
5 Spa Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 3 years.
£209,500
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², 5 Spa Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,606
Street avg £3,885
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Station Approach — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 January 2014Most recent
£209,500
+12.6%over 3 years29 July 2010
£186,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4AY: £340,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SS5 4XF
Closest school
0.7 km
Lift Westerings. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB