Get started4 Spa Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hockley (SS5 4AY). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£501/sq ft) was about 106.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £340,000. 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 23 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 4 Spa Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,397
Street avg £3,486
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Station Approach — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

22 November 2024Most recent
£340,000
+71.7%over 19 years20 July 2005
£198,000
+75.2%over 3 years19 December 2001
£113,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4AY: £325,000 (2019–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SS5 4XF
Closest school
0.7 km
Lift Westerings. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.