Get started3 Spa Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hockley (SS5 4AY). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £344,000 is 25.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£399/sq ft) was about 58.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in July 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Dec 2024
A a loft conversion application was refused at 3 Spa Close in 2026.
Loft conversion incorporating pitched roofed front dormers with central link and flat roofed rear dormer
3 Spa Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 17 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 3 Spa Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,297
Street avg £3,643
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Station Approach — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Loft conversion incorporating two pitched roofed front dormers, flat roofed rear dormer and alterations to side elevation.
15 July 2016Most recent
£275,000
+154.6%over 15 years19 February 2001
£108,000
+30.1%over 1 year23 April 1999
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS5 4AY: £340,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SS5 4XF
Closest school
0.7 km
Lift Westerings. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.