Get started1a is a two-bedroom detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9XG). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). At 66 m² this is the 4th smallest of 32 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–155 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 32 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 is 15.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 37.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £245,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 66 m² it's 28.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 31 EPCs).
Price for 1a has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 19 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 1a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,712
Street avg £4,540
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 September 2019Most recent
£245,000
+36.1%over 3 years23 November 2015
£179,995
+20.0%over 10 years2 December 2004
£149,995
+203.0%over 4 years20 April 2000
£49,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9XG: £410,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SS0 9QU
Chalkwell Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Chalkwell Hall Infant School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.