Get started19 Fleetwood Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9RA). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 91 m² this is the 35th smallest of 44 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 17–138 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 69.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 91 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 43 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £236,000.
Price for 19 Fleetwood Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£236,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 19 Fleetwood Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,593
Street avg £1,839
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 October 2025Most recent
£236,000
+293.4%over 23 years30 November 2001
£59,995
+37.3%over 2 years1 October 1999
£43,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9RA: £243,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SS0 9HT
Westcliff Library — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Chalkwell Hall Infant School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.