Get started28 Fleetwood Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9RA). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £375,000 is 23.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 90.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 109 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 43 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £303,000 in December 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 28 Fleetwood Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 27 years.
£303,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 28 Fleetwood Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,780
Street avg £1,856
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

5 December 2024Most recent
£303,000
+40.3%over 16 years17 December 2007
£216,000
+29.3%over 3 years2 June 2004
£167,000
+149.3%over 5 years5 June 1998
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9RA: £236,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
SS0 9XW
Westcliff Library — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Chalkwell Hall Infant School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.