Get started12 Tintern Avenue is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in July 2010. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £435,000 sits 82.4% above the 2010 sale of £238,500. At 152 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
12 Tintern Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 12 Tintern Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£435,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.1% per year over 15 years.
£238,500
Growth on file: 13.1% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 12 Tintern Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,569
Street avg £2,615
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 July 2010Most recent
£238,500
-4.6%over 2 years21 September 2007
£249,995
+25.0%over 1 year16 June 2006
£199,995
+239.0%over 10 years29 September 1995
£59,000
+63.9%over 7 months19 February 1995
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9QJ: £327,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
SS0 9XD
Westcliff Library — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Chase High School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.