Get started22 Chalkwell Lodge is a mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9HT). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 is 11.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 58.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £195,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 17 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 17 years.
On habitable rooms, 22 Chalkwell Lodge stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,868
Street avg £2,300
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 December 2022Most recent
£195,000
+47.2%over 14 years25 September 2008
£132,500
+32.5%over 3 years1 July 2005
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9HT: £190,000 (2025–2022).
1 Chalkwell Lodge London Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Apr 2025
25 Chalkwell Lodge London Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Mar 2024
40 Chalkwell Lodge London Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Nov 2023
37 Chalkwell Lodge London Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Jul 2023
2 Chalkwell Lodge London Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Nov 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SS0 9LL
Westcliff Library — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Chase High School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.