Get started2 Chalkwell Lodge is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9HT). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 62.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £215,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Chalkwell Lodge's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jul 2024
Price for 2 Chalkwell Lodge has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 27 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 27 years.
On floor area, 2 Chalkwell Lodge stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,905
Street avg £2,299
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

22 November 2022Most recent
£215,000
+17.8%over 1 year21 June 2021
£182,500
+2.8%over 4 years25 August 2016
£177,500
+533.9%over 20 years10 October 1995
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9HT: £190,000 (2025–2022).
1 Chalkwell Lodge London Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Apr 2025
25 Chalkwell Lodge London Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Mar 2024
40 Chalkwell Lodge London Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Nov 2023
37 Chalkwell Lodge London Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Jul 2023
22 Chalkwell Lodge London Road Westcliff On Sea
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SS0 9TZ
Westcliff Library — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Chase High School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.