Get started256 Fairfax Drive is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 sits 94.9% above the 2013 sale of £137,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 86.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (79 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in February 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Aug 2022
256 Fairfax Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 15 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 256 Fairfax Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,262
Street avg £2,948
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

4 February 2013Most recent
£137,000
-2.1%over 2 years30 November 2010
£140,000
+33.3%over 8 years5 August 2002
£105,000
+110.0%over 4 years9 September 1997
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9EJ: £265,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SS0 9BN
Ramuz Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Chase High School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.