Get started250 Fairfax Drive is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 57.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £265,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 83 m² it's 20.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 8 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
250 Fairfax Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 22 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 250 Fairfax Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,193
Street avg £2,965
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 March 2025Most recent
£265,000
+82.8%over 13 years19 December 2011
£145,000
-13.7%over 3 years24 July 2008
£168,000
+13.5%over 1 year31 August 2006
£148,000
+31.6%over 2 years24 October 2003
£112,500
+16.0%23 July 2003
£97,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9EJ: £200,000 (2024–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SS0 9BN
Ramuz Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Chase High School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.