Get started7 Shakespeare Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Westcliff On Sea (SS0 9AA). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £288,000 is 35.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 38.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 90 m² it's 23.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 44 EPCs).
7 Shakespeare Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 15 years.
£213,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£2,367
Street avg £2,397
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Shakespeare Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 April 2016Most recent
£213,000
+35.7%over 2 years5 November 2013
£157,000
+4.7%over 4 years11 May 2009
£149,995
-5.1%over 2 years14 February 2007
£158,000
+146.9%over 6 years1 December 2000
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SS0 9AA: £250,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
SS0 9QU
Closest school
0.2 km
The Westborough School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.